Home    Subscribe    Contact    Login

8 Tips about Applying for Partner Visa 820 & 801 in Australia

by archi (follow)
http:/ www.weekendnotes.com/profile/258238/
Australia (8)      Lawyers (8)      Immigration (4)      Visa (4)      Immigration Lawyers (2)     
Australia Partner Visa 820 and 801 allows de-facto partners, and spouses of permanent Australian residents, a person eligible for citizenship in New Zealand and citizens of Australia to live in Australia with the spouses. The difference about Visa 820 and 801 is that the former is a temporary visa that is issued out while the subclass 801 permanent Partner Visa undergoes the due process. The process takes quite some time and has a few hiccups. However, if you know how to navigate several stages, the process becomes less of a hustle. Here are a few tips on how to apply for Partner Visa in Australia.

Pixabay.com

1. Start the Process as Soon as Possible

The early you start the process, the better it is for you. It has several requirements and evidence that is required to be gathered. This may take about three months to assemble. Therefore, do not wait until the current is nearing its end as you may get into problems between the end of the current visa and the time you get your subclass 820 Partner Visa. Look for the visa requirements as soon as you decide that you want the Partner Visa and start putting together the required paperwork.

2. Know that the Downloaded Version Is Different From the Online Version

You have a chance to fill an online version of the application form or download one and fill it by hand. Most people go for online version while others love the downloaded version for the ease of attaching the paperwork. It is recommended that you choose the version that you would like to use and stick to it. There are differences between the downloaded version and the online version. You will find one asking for more information on one area and the other one in another area.

3. Have All Your Identity Documents in Order

Just like applying for citizenship, you need to have all your identity documents in one piece and certified. Get both your partnerís and your birth certificate and the passport certified before attaching them to your application. You can have this done free by a Justice of Peace within minutes at the Supreme Court.

4. Get a Police Certificate

If you have lived in Australia for more than a year (12 months), you need to obtain a police certificate. If you moved from the UK, you can apply via post and pay a fee of £45 for processing the request. It takes about 12 weeks to get the police certificate. If you do not get your certificate by the time you are applying for the Partner Visa, just attach a copy of the application form to your application.

5. (Must) Demonstrate Your De Facto Relationship

In order to get a de-facto Partner Visa, you need to have been in a strong relationship for a year or so before making the application. If you have been living together with your partner, submit such evidence as your rental agreements and utility bills. If you havenít been living together, look for such items as a statutory declaration, joint bank accounts, joint travel tickets, joint bills and communication between yourselves. Put as many proofs of relationship materials as you can.

6. Include Photographs in Your Application

Support your application with photographic evidence. The best way to go about it is to paste the images on a word document and add some captions below the image. You can then convert the image to PDF. While doing so, ensure that you do not attach too many images onto your application (especially online applications) such that the document is too big to upload.

7. Provide Statements of Your Financial and Domestic Arrangements

You need to furnish the application with statements about the way you have subdivided domestic duties and financial obligations. Each of you must write a separate statement. Discuss what to write beforehand so that both statements are in harmony.

8. Get Statutory Declarations

Include at least two statutory declarations from Australian permanent residents or citizens who know you and your spouse to show that the relationship is legitimate. The friends fill Form 888 and have it certified along with their identity documents. Have different friends to fill the form for subclass 820 and 801.

Be prepared with about £7,000 by the time you apply for Partner Visa Australia. It may be more if you have children. You may also get other charges such as card transaction fee. If you get stuck how to get Partner Visa in Australia, ask for help from the Department of Home Affairs.

Related Article: How Getting a Visa Works When Moving or Staying in Australia

#Immigration
#Australia
#Lawyers
#Visa
#Immigration Lawyers
I like this Article - 5
More Articles by archi
view all articles by archi
Articles by archi on Other Hubs
Feeding your kids nutritious meals that they will eat is one of your most important tasks as a ...
276 views
When they are not jumping up to share the sofa with us, or curled up on our beds, our four legged fr...
1 like
ID: 91758
[ Submit a Comment ]
Trending Articles
Categories
 
Copyright 2012-2018 OatLabs ABN 18113479226. mobile version