Home    Subscribe    Contact    Login

Bring Your Parents to Australia

by archi (follow)
http:/ www.weekendnotes.com/profile/258238/
Law (22)      Legal (20)      Lawyers (7)      Immigration (3)      Visa (3)      Aged Parent Visa (1)      Migration (1)     


Individuals who have become citizens of Australia often express an interest in having their parents join them in the country. This process is normally achieved if the proper legal guidelines are followed as will be advised by the migration lawyers.


The parent will need an aged parent visa in order to facilitate the process. This is usually classified under subclass 804 and has the effect of letting the older parent of legally live in Australia provided the child has met the specified requirements. In most cases, migration lawyers recommend that the aged parent visa be applied for at the earliest opportunity since there can be a long waiting time for approval, in some instances being as long as thirty years.


Some of the requirements that have to be met before issuance of this type of visa includes:


The child who will be the sponsor of the visa must be in Australia
The parent must be sponsored by the child
The individual must meet the prescribed age categories to be eligible
Both the child and the parent must pass the test on balance of family to ensure that they are related in the prescribed manner
The parent must be willing to be patient in the queue and wait for their visa to be approves.

It is a requirement that most of the applicants be sponsored by their child. Further to this, the child needs to have lived legally in Australia for a period of at least two years before the application was made. It is worth noting that the applicant needs to be in Australia when the visa application is being made and can only do so in the event that their temporary visa has the option of applying for an extra visa when they are in the country. It is also a requirement that the applicant be in the country when the decision on whether to grant the visa or not is made. This is integral especially when further interviews are being conducted to determine this.


The visa has a number of benefits attached to it and they include:


The ability to stay in the country for an indefinite period of time.
The holder of the visa can work as well as study in Australia in any institution of higher learning provided they meet the educational work requirements.
The holder is eligible to apply for Medicare. This is in relation to the care and expenses incurred by the holder for their healthcare needs
The person can also, if eligible, apply for Australian citizenship
The holder can also further sponsor their relatives for permanent residence in the country provided all the legal requirements are met.
The holder of the visa can travelled to and from the country and this is from the period the visa has been granted. After the lapse of this time, there is need for the application of either a resident return visa or another type as the case may be based on every case and circumstances.

While the process is being initiated and concluded, it is recommended that all relevant information as relates to the process be disclosed in order to increase the chances of a successful application.

More info on this topic;
Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)
Who is eligible for an Aged Parents Visa (Subclass 804)?

#Immigration
#Aged Parent Visa
#Visa
#Migration
#Lawyers
#Legal
#Law
I like this Article - 5
More Articles by archi
view all articles by archi
Articles by archi on Other Hubs
Resumes are the most efficient way to share your professional experience with another person
1 like
Without a question, people gravitate towards those who are more physically attractive
170 views
ID: 37491
[ Submit a Comment ]
Trending Articles
Categories
Featured on Other Hubs
 
Copyright 2012-2017 On Topic Media PTY LTD. ABN 18113479226. mobile version